Kingdom of Atenveldt | Login
Sunday, December 10, 2017
  Search
Order of March
 Kingdom of Atenveldt Order of March  

Kingdom of Atenveldt Order of March

(Updated 12/01/2016 by Dame Anita de Challis, Abacus Herald)

The Order of March is a listing of all awards and honors in the Kingdom of Atenveldt by precedence.  In the Kingdom of Atenveldt, the Crown may set the Order of March as they so desire.

The Order of March as displayed below is the default order for this Kingdom.  Use this list as a reference tool to rank individuals by their highest award for procession in formal ceremonies, or to determine what rank level any given award falls into.  Note that some awards do not, in and of themselves, carry a certain award rank but may have that rank assigned through the will of the Crown.

Individuals are ranked only by the highest award or honor they have received; people with the same award process in order of the date the award was bestowed (oldest award date to newest).

Group One:  The Royalty and visiting foreign royalty

The Royalty and Foreign Royalty in order of kingdom founding

  • The host Kingdom of an event leads the Procession in their own lands, followed by attending royalty in order of the founding of their kingdoms.
  • The Crown Prince and Crown Princess of any Kingdom shall follow directly behind their crown as the recognized heirs.
  • The Heirs to Any Principality shall follow directly behind their Prince and Princess as their recognized heirs.
 The King and Queen of the West  May 1, A.S. 1 (1966)
 The King and Queen of the East  June, A.S. 3 (1968)
 The King and Queen of the Middle  September, A.S. 4 (1969)
 The King and Queen of Atenveldt  January, A.S. 5 (1971)
 The King and Queen of Meridies  January, A.S. 12 (1978)
 The King and Queen of Caid  June, A.S. 13 (1978)
 The King and Queen of Ansteorra  June, A.S. 14 (1979)
 The King and Queen of Atlantia  May, A.S. 16 (1981)
 The King and Queen of An Tir  January, A.S. 16 (1982)
 The King and Queen of Calontir  February, A.S. 18 (1984)
 The King and Queen of Trimaris  September A.S. 20 (1985)
 The King and Queen of the Outlands  June, A.S. 21 (1986)
 The King and Queen of Drachenwald  June, A.S. 28 (1993)
 The King and Queen of Artemisia  July, A.S. 32 (1997)
 The King and Queen of Æthelmearc  September, A.S. 32 (1997)
 The King and Queen of Ealdormere  October, A.S. 33 (1998)
 The King and Queen of Lochac  July, A.S. 37 (2002)
 The King and Queen of Northshield  October, A.S. 39 (2004)
 The King and Queen of Gleann Abhann  November, A.S. 40 (2005)
 The King and Queen of Avacal  June, A.S. 50 (2015)
   
 The Prince and Princess of the Principality
 of the Mists
 (parent West Kingdom)
 The Prince and Princess of Cynagua  (parent West Kingdom)
 The Prince and Princess of Oertha  (parent West Kingdom)
 The Prince and Princess of Tir Mara  (parent East Kingdom)
 The Prince and Princess of the Summits  (parent Kingdom of An Tir)
 The Prince and Princess of Tir Righ  (parent Kingdom of An Tir)
 The Prince and Princess of Insulae Draconis  (parent Kingdom of Drachenwald)
 The Prince and Princess of Nordmark  (parent Kingdom of Drachenwald)

The Ambassadors of Any Foreign Crown  (if multiples, ordered as above)

The Ambassadors of Any Principality (if multiples, ordered as above)

The Territorial Barons and Baronesses of Atenveldt in Order of Founding

  1. Baron and Baroness of Atenveldt
  2. Baron and Baroness of Tir Ysgithr
  3. Baron and Baroness of Sun Dragon
  4. Baron and Baroness of Mons Tonitrus
  5. Baron and Baroness of Twin Moons
  6. Baron and Baroness of Ered Sul
  7. Baron and Baroness of Granite Mountain

Territorial Barons and Baronesses of other kingdoms in order of Baronial founding

Group Two: The Royal Peers

Members of this group ruled as Landed Nobility of a Kingdom or Principality. They march in order of award type and then by date of award within each type.

Dukes and Duchesses
Counts and Countesses 
Crown Barons and Baronesses
Viscounts and Viscountesses

Group Three: The Bestowed Peers

Members of this group are considered equal and march in the order their peerage was bestowed regardless of type.

Chivalry
Laurel
Pelican
Order of Defense

Group Four: Former Barons and Baronesses

Members of this group ruled as Landed Nobility of a Barony and march in the order of: Founding Barons/Baronesses by date awarded, then Thegns/Bannthegns by date awarded. 

Founding Baron or Baroness
Thegns and Bannthegns

Group Five:  Grants of Arms

  • All "Lions of Atenveldt" march before "Defenders of the White Scarf"
  • All Commanders are considered as a single group regardless of type, 
  • Grants of Arms.
  • All awards march oldest to newest within their award type.
Lions of Atenveldt
Defenders of the White Scarf
Commander of the Fleur de Soleil
Commander of the Queen's Grace
Commander of the Light of Atenveldt
Commander of the Azure Archers
Commander of the Hawk's Lure
Commander of the Pilgrim of the Desert
Commander of the Atenveldt Siege Engineers
Order of the Black Chamfron
Order of the Golden Needle
Order of the Golden Quill
Order of the Golden Trumpet
Grant of Arms


Group Six: Members of Orders of High Merit
This group consists of awards from the Kingdom of Atenveldt and the former Principality of the Sun. The Principality of the Sun was reincorporated into the Kingdom of Atenveldt. 
  • Members of the "Order of the Light of Atenveldt" through the "Order of the Lynx" are considered equal and march in order of the date they received their award, oldest to newest, regardless of type.  
  • Households that hold the "Order of the Scarab" or "Spear of the Sun" are considered equal and march in order of the date they received their award, oldest to newest, regardless of type.
  • Orders of the former Principality of the Sun are considered equal and march in order of the date they received their award, oldest to newest, regardless of type
  • Members of the "Blood of Fenris" through the "White Stirrup" are considered equal, marching in order of the date they received their award oldest to newest regardless of type.
Order of the Light of Atenveldt
Order of the Queens Grace of Atenveldt
Order of the Fleur de Soleil
Order of the Hawk's Lure
Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Commander
Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Officer
Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Legionnaire
Order of the Azure Archer of Atenveldt
Order of the Luxbruder of Atenveldt
Order of the Pilgrim of the Desert
Order of the Lynx of Atenveldt
Order of the Scarab (formerly the Order of the Builders of Atenveldt )
Order of the Spear of the Sun
Order of the Commander of the Solar Phoenix of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Solar Phoenix of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Esprit de Soleil of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Fanged Wolf of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Eye of the Eagle of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Iron Dragon -- Companions of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Iron Dragon -- Sergeants of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Blood of Fenris
Order of the Beacon of the Desert (Formerly the Sirviente del Sol)
Order of the Flower of the Desert (Formerly Le Ordre de l’Artisan de Soleil)
Order of the Golden Blade (Formerly the Order of the Sword of the Rose)
Order of the Black Pheon (Formerly the Order of the Sable Pheon)
Order of the Star of the Desert-Argent
Order of the Star of the Desert-Azure
Order of the Star of the Desert-Gules
Order of the White Stirrup

Group Seven:  Members of Baronial Orders

  • "Roots of the Barony of Atenveldt" through the "Commander of the Amber Heart" are equal and march in order the award was received oldest to newest. 
  • All Baronial orders march as a single group in order of the date their award was received, oldest to newest.
Order of the Roots of the Barony of Atenveldt
Commander of the Palm of the Barony of Atenveldt
Commander of the Purple Clarion of the Barony of Atenveldt
Commander of the Sable Ax of the Barony of Atenveldt
Commander of the Azure Chalice of the Barony of Atenveldt
Commander of the Vert Glove of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Lamp of Ysgithr of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Commander of the Honor of Sun Dragon
Centurion of the Sable Harps of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Centurion of the Silver Thunderbolt of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Centurion of the Sable Arrows of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Centurion of the Sable Chevronels of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Commander of l'Ordre de la Lune Bleue of the Barony of Twin Moons
Commander of the Silver Cap of the Barony of Twin Moons
Commander of the Crimson Mace of the Barony of Twin Moons
Commander of the Amber Heart of the Barony of Twin Moons
Gilded Annulet of Ered Sul
Order of the Golden Heart of Granite Mountain
Order of the Emerald Heart of Granite Mountain
Order of the Palm of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Purpure Clarion of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Sable Axe of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Azure Chalice of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Vert Glove of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Palm Frond of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of The Honor of the Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Dragon's Scale the Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Dragon's Fury the Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Dragons Heart the Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Sable Chevronels of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the Sable Harps of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the Silver Thunderbolt of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the Silver Morion of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the Sable Arrows of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the l'Ordre de la Lune Bleue of the Barony of Twin Moons
Order of the Silver Cap of the Barony of Twin Moons
Order of the Crimson Mace of the Barony of Twin Moons
Order of the Amber Heart of the Barony of Twin Moons
Order of the Gilded Heart of the Barony of Ered Sul
Order of the Golden Star of the Barony of Ered Sul
Order of the Gilded Shield of the Barony of Ered Sul
Order of the Mountain Lily of the Barony of Ered Sul
Order of the Beauty of Granite Mountain
Order of the Finesse of Granite Mountain
Order of the Fury of Granite Mountain
Order of the Grace of Granite Mountain
Order of the Peregrine of Granite Mountain
Order of the Roots of Granite Mountain

Group Eight:  Armigers

Members of this group are considered equal and march in the order their award was bestowed regardless of type.

Court Barony
Award of Arms

Group Nine:  Non Armigerous Awards

This group consists of awards from the Kingdom of Atenveldt, the old Principality of the Sun, and baronial orders. 
  • "Augmentations of Arms" through the "Atenveldt Siege Engineers" are equal and march in order the award was received oldest to newest. 
  • "Hope of the Sun of Atenveldt" through "Star of the Desert - Sable" are Kingdom of Atenveldt youth awards, considered equal and march in order the award was received oldest to newest.
  • Former Principality "Order of the Dove" through the "Dagger of the Sun", are considered equal and march in order of date award was recieved. 
  • Baronial youth orders march as a single group in order of the date their award was received, oldest to newest.
Augmentation of Arms
Lady of the Rose
Order of the Kings Sigil
Queen's Cypher
Order of the Atenveldt Siege Engineers
Hope of the Sun of Atenveldt
Lion's Pride of Atenveldt
Star of the Desert - Vert
Star of the Desert - Sable
Order of the Dove (Lady of the Dove)
Lady of the Solar Leaf of the Principality of the Sun
Keeper of the Solar Heart of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Hope of the Principality of the Sun
Prince's Sigil of the Principality of the Sun
Princess' Cypher of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Sword of the Principality of the Sun
Order of the Dagger of the Principality of the Sun
Baroness’ Cygnet of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Dog’s Gamb of Atenveldt
Sisterhood of the Black Swan
Baron of Atenveldt's Henchmen
Fellowship of the Boar-Purpure of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Fellowship of the Boar-Or of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Fellowship of the Boar-Vert of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Fellowship of the Boar-Argent of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Fellowship of the Boar-Azure of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Fellowship of the Boar Counter Ermine of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
Order of the Baroness’ Cavaliers of Sun Dragon
Guardian of the Saguaro of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
Order of the Harvest Moon
Order of the Mount and Flame
Pearl of Youth of the Barony of Atenveldt
Order of the Red Hurlbatte
Order of the Tantony of Tir Ysgithr
Order of the Rainbow's Promise for Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Rainbows Gold for Barony of Sun Dragon
Order of the Dragon's Talons for Barony of Sun Dragon
Stellae Argenteae of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
L’Ordine della Luna Crescente – Argent
L’Ordine della Luna Crescente – Bleue
Azure Mace of Twin Moons
Order of the Leaf of Granite Mountain

Group Ten:  Members of Orders of Honor in the Kingdom of Atenveldt

Persons with these honors may be asked to process with the crown as entourage, or may process in order of their highest received award.

Esprit d’Corps
Green Dragon
Order of the Fish
Order of the Nut
Order of the White Oak
Order of the Golden Sun of Atenveldt
Order of the Hearth and Horn
Kingdom Champions
        • King’s Champion
        • Queen’s Champion
        • Shield of Chivalry
        • Aten Warlord
        • Arts and Sciences Champion
        • Queen’s Rapier Champion
        • Kingdom Archery Champion
        • Kingdom Youth Weapons champion
        • Bard of the Sun
        • Southern Crusades Champion of Champions
Royal Menagerie

Heraldic Submissions | Overview of Kingdom of Atenveldt Awards | Order of Precedence | Ceremonies & Oaths | Local Groups Heraldry | Order of March | Kingdom Officer Badges | OP Match Game

Disclaimer
Contact the Atenveldt Web Ministry at
webmin@atenveldt.org

Copyright © 2002-2011 Kingdom of Atenveldt. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.